Accident Douglas Boston Mk III Z2209 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201177

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2209
MSN: MQ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvais area, Oise département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley (takeoff at 15:22 LT)
Destination airport:operation - Ford plant at Poissy
Narrative:
The Boston which led the Matford mission -Z2209 'G-George', captained by 226's CO. Wg Cdr V. S. Butler-was lost on the return journey. It was damaged either by light flak or bomb blast, and when a few miles from the target it was seen to be in difficulties; it struck a tree with its port wing, stood on its tail in a vain attempt to clear more trees, and then crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Vernon Stanley Butler DFC RAF 37465 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Basil Mervyn Sayers RAF 78861 (NCO:744991 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 May, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Weston James Robertson RAFVR 81415 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 July, 1940) [Killed]

Sources:

The Dover War Memorial
France-Crashes 1939-1945
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database