Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201211

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620397
MSN: C9+RR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee airfield, Germany
Destination airport:operation - Gisela
Narrative:
After downing a RAAF Lancaster, the pilot was looking for ground targets. The plane flew too level, hit telegraph wires and crashed. The crew of four perished in the crash as well as one person on the ground.

(FF) Fw. Conze, Heinrich
(B) Uffz. Scherer, Rudolf
(Bf) Ogfr. Nollau, Werner
(Bs) Uffz. Altenkirch, Alfred

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-15/styled-22/styled-171/index.html
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5015883/Civilian-hero-honoured-military-headstone.html
GQM (#12-26); NVM (NJG5_III_054); Intruders Over Britain, page 201; Blitz, Then & Now, page 495