Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201212

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:29 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK865
MSN: C8-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandven, Wortel, Hoogstraten, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:56 hrs for a bombing operation against the military camp at Leopoldsburg in Limburg.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Three crew members perished in the crash, they rest in the Schoonselhof Cemetery at Antwerpen.

Sources:

www.kwbwortel.be/files/3614/0083/4789/uitnodiging_Halifax.docx
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK865
Google Maps