Incident Cessna T210N Centurion N5300A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201235

Date:Sunday 12 November 2017
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Runzel Brothers Aviation LLC
Registration: N5300A
MSN: 21063356
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3996 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Campbell Airport (C81), Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pierre Rgn’l (KPIR)
Destination airport:Chicago Exec (KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft landed about 100 to 150 feet short of the intended runway, skidding into a field and across a bridge before stopping on the far west end of the runway.
Weather conditions could be a contributing factor.
Pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc7chicago.com/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-grayslake-airport/2638983/
_________
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5300A

Location

Media: