Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20127

Date:Monday 2 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WA298
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea nr Ynys Llanddwyn, 12 miles S of RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA298, 202 AFS RAF: delivered 17/1/1951. Written off 2/7/1951, Crashed into sea on ILS (Instrument Landing System) let down approach to RAF Valley, Anglesey. Aircraft came down in the Irish Sea, near Ynys Llanddwyn (Llanddwyn Island), approximately twelve miles south of RAF Valley at Map Reference SH36SE, Grid Reference SH3950362631. The cause of the accident was later determined to be the inadvertent inflation of the dinghy inside the cockpit or possibly other instrument failure. The pilot, an Iranian National, was killed.

Crew of Vampire WA298:
Captain Mohammed SIRANG, Imperial Iranian Air Force (pilot, aged 27) - killed 2/7/1951

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.151
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operational Record Boook)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. Roy Sloan, Anglesey Air Accidents during the 20th Century (Llygad Gwalch Cyf,2002, ISBN: 9780863816772)
6. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/240171/details/de-havilland-vampire-fb5-wa298
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ynys_Llanddwyn