Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20130

Date:Friday 16 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: WA307
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mona, Bodffordd, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mona, Bodffordd, Anglesey (EGOQ)
Destination airport:RAF Mona, Anglesey (EGOQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA307: Delivered 19/2/51. RAF service was with 102 AFS, 202 AFS and 7 FTS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/7/54: The aircraft was being operated on a staff continuation and aerobatics sortie when the pilot attempted a slow roll at between 200 and 300 feet. During the latter part of the roll, the nose of the aircraft dropped, the aircraft then side slipped and yawed, then dived into the ground. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Vampire WA307
Flying Officer Henryk BIENIEK (Service Number 780938, pilot, aged 32) - killed on active service

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.1660 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.8)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.73
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12965-Few-more-crashes
6. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/302/302_pilotlist.html
7. FOI Request into the incident 24/9/2012: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/314560/ReqAug2012.csv/preview
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt