Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9125 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201307

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9125
MSN: NF-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Outside RAF Stradishall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed after take off outside RAF Stradishall airfield for French Operation FRENSHAM I

Crew
Pilot: Sqn Ldr Boris Romanoff MiD RAF - Hendon Crematorium Panel 5
2nd Pilot: Sgt Maxmillian Politzer (Czech) - Cambridge Crematorium.Ashes returned to Czechoslovakia in 1945
Pilot: Sgt Jan Janek (Czech) Haverhill Cemetery Suffolk - Sec. U. Grave 193.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Ladislav Fornusek (Czech) - Haverhill Cemetery Suffolk - Sec. U. Grave 192.
Navigator: Fg Off Vaclav Jelinek (Czech) - Haverhill Cemetery Suffolk - Sec. U. Grave 243.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Bohumil Vaverka (Czech) Injured

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations
CWGC