Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20133

Date:Friday 15 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: WA337
MSN: EEP/42198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 WA337: Delivered 27/2/51. RAF Service career was with 98 Squadron from 3/51, 112 Squadron, RAF Jever coded "T-G" later "A-K" from 4/6/51. To 19 MU RAF St. Athan 29/12/53. To CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield 1/54, and 7 FTS RAF Valley in 1955

Written off (destroyed) 15/7/55 - Wing hit ground after take-off, nose wheel and undercarriage leg torn off. Pilot survived with injuries. Aircraft deemed "beyond economic repair", so not repaired, and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) in July 1955.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 9)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. http://www.rafjever.org/112squadaircraft.htm
6. Vampire WA337 at RAF Jever 1952: http://www.rafjever.org/112sqnpic006.htm