Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3282 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201344

Date:Thursday 12 March 1942
Time:23:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X3282
MSN: AA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eckernförder Bucht 1.9 km SE of Boknis Eck, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Brought down near Schleswig, 40 km NW of the target, Kiel.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights of the Marine-Flak-Abteilungen 211 & 221 and hit by Flak of these units; crashed on the frozen Eckernförder Bucht.

Crew:-
Pilot: Sgt John Frederick Massy Parnham RAFVR 1254725 - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 2.
2nd Pilot: Sgt John Lukies Brown RNZAF NZ/402534 - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 3.
Navigator: Sgt Robert McGibbon RAFVR 998735 - Kiel Ear Cemetery 2. H. 1.
Air Gunner: Sgt Murray Alaxander McDonald RAAF Aus/40035- Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Campbell Ewen Justin Aitcheson RNZAFNZ/402974 - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 4.
Air Gunner: Sgt Joseph Henry Godfrey RAFVR 1378233 - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 6.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
75 Sqn RNZAF Association
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database