Accident Cessna 172S N497TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201381

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N497TC
MSN: 172S9870
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (RNM)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane porpoised, and the propeller struck the runway. He added that he initiated a go-around, landed, and taxied back to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 37 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 250° at 8 knots, gusting 16 knots. The same weather observation station reported that, about 23 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 250° at 10 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 24.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location