Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20E N9265M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201382

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9265M
MSN: 1208
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dowling, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (BTL)
Destination airport:Dowling, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during the flight, the airspeed indicator displayed a lower than normal airspeed. The pilot landed the airplane at an intermediate airport to drop off a passenger, then continued to his home airport, a privately-owned, 2,000-ft-long turf runway. During the first attempted landing, the airplane would not “settle,” and the pilot initiated a go-around. During the second landing, the airplane floated again, consistent with a higher-than-indicated airspeed, and the pilot "forced" the airplane onto the runway. The airplane porpoised and continued off the runway, hitting trees, a fence, and a pole, resulting in substantial damage. During postaccident examination, the remains of an insect were found in the pitot tube. A functional test of the airspeed indicator revealed no anomalies. It is likely that the inaccurate airspeed indications were due to the contamination of the pitot static system, which subsequently resulted in a high approach and landing speed and subsequent runway overrun.
Probable Cause: Innacurate airspeed indications due to contamination of the pitot-static system with insect remains, which resulted in a high approach and landing speed and subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location