Accident Cessna 172S N53460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201388

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53460
MSN: 172S9351
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (MQY)
Destination airport:Sikeston, MO (SIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his approach, he turned to base too early. His approach glide angle was too high, and “I reduced power but also nosed the plane over in order to descend.” The airplane’s airspeed increased, and the airplane ballooned during the landing flare. The airplane touched down hard, porpoised on the runway, and a propeller strike occurred. He taxied to park and noticed that the firewall had sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2012 N53460 0 Lafayette, Tennessee sub
Heavy landing

Location