Accident CASA 1.131 N211BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201389

Date:Thursday 10 August 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211BP
MSN: E-3B-172
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2908 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Massey, MD (MD1)
Destination airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane reported that, during the landing roll, the biplane started to veer right. He attempted to regain control, but the biplane continued to veer right and ground looped. Subsequently, the bottom of the left wing impacted the ground, and the left main landing gear collapsed.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location