Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20139

Date:Sunday 5 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA363
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles SW of Frampton-on-Severn, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire WA363: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/8/1951. The aircraft force landed due to engien failure, and ran into a ditch 1.5 miles South West of Frampton-on-Severn.
Crew:
P/O (137154) George Harold "Hugh" LOUDEN (pilot) RAF - survived with minor injuries.

According to the entry in the book "We Never Slept - The Story of 605 Squadron":
"On August 5 Hughie Louden had a fortunate escape when the engine in his Vampire failed over the Severn Estuary and he force-landed in a field at Frampton-on-Severn. His touchdown was perfect but the aircraft continued across the field and hit a ditch, completely wrecking the machine. Thankfully apart from a strained back and shoulders Hugh was relatively unscathed".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA000-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.164
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frampton_on_Severn
8. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf