Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201412

Date:Thursday 12 March 1942
Time:23:44 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9293
MSN: KN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Emden, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Lothar Linke of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Spalding RAFVR 104503 (NCO:1375763 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941) [Killed]
Sergeant Joseph William Dale RAFVR 1001426 [Killed]
Sergeant Edmond Patrick Hanrahan RAFVR 1199498 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Michael Owen Ogier RAFVR 102584 (NCO:931400 : Commission Gazetted Friday 29 August, 1941) [Killed]
Sergeant James Monkman Parker RAFVR 985473 [Killed]

All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9293
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1940 N1431 77 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England w/o