Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MK284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201475

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MK284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerqueux, SSE of Lisieux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.18 Cristot, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by accurate German flak. Wing torn off, plane crashed in flames killing the pilot.
Flown by J/12542 F/L Charles Ernest Fairfield RCAF.

Charles Fairfield is buried at Bretteville-sur-Laize Canadian War cemetery
R.I.P.

Sources:

401 SQN archives
National archives of Canada
Veterans Affairs Canada