Incident De Havilland DH.60M Moth G-AARB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201479

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Romford Flying Club
Registration: G-AARB
MSN: 1412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Colchester Road, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1412: DH.60M [Gipsy I] registered as G-AARB [C of R 2257] 23.9.29 to Squadron Leader Frank O. Soden, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey (but based at Amman, Jordan). C of A 2229 issued 23.9.29. C of A lapsed 22.9.30 (possibly after major crash in the middle east). Registration G-AARB renewed 30.7.31. Re-registered [C of R 3509] 12.31 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft [Reading] Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire

UK Registration G-AARB cancelled as sold 7.33. Registration restored in 11.33 and C of A renewed 21.11.33 to unknown party (possibly Jean Batten?). Sold early in 1934 to Miss Jean Batten for £275 (reportedly the fifth owner of G-AARB since new). Flown solo by her to Australia; departing 8.5.34; arriving Darwin 23.5.34 (14 days 23 hours 25 minutes - beating Amy Johnson's record by over four days). Return solo flight departed Sydney 8.4.35; Darwin 12.4.35, arriving Croydon 29.4.35 [17 days 15 hours 15 minutes].

Re-registered [C of R 6433] 24.10.35 to Michael Sassoon, Gravesend Aerodrome, Kent [and later at West Malling, Kent]. Bought from W.S. Shackleton Ltd for £395 on 30.4.39 and registered 19.5.39 to Mrs Gabrielle Ruth Millicent Patterson, Raymond Gordon & Miss Barbara Kathleen Lyall, Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex (actually operated by Patterson & Lyall but with hire purchase contract guaranteed by Raymond Gordon, the Managing Director of Romford Flying Club).

Believed withdrawn from use on or about 4.9.39 when private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Written off (Destroyed by fire) whilst parked in the Romford Flying Club hangar at Maylands Aerodrome, Colchester Road, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex 6.2.40.

Registration G-AARB formally cancelled by the Air Ministry after post war census of surviving pre-war civil aircraft 1.12.46. The Air Ministry documentation also states "N/R 16/9/46" - which implies the Air Ministry wrote to the last registered owner on 16.9.46, and received no reply, hence the cancellation that followed in due course on 1.12.46

NOTE: The hangar fire at Maylands on 6.2.40 destroyed nine aircraft, including DH.60 Moths G-AAMR and G-AARB along with...
G-ABVI DH 83 Fox Moth
G-ABWO Simmonds Spartan
G-ACHF Spartan Arrow
G-ADXH BA Swallow
G-AEES Hawker Tomtit
G-AETU Gordon Dove
G-AEVD BA Swallow

Maylands Aerodrome closed in 1940 due to the outbreak of war, and the prohibition of all private civilian flying. It never reopened, and is now the site of Maylands Golf Club

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcmIiXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AARB.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb40.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean_Batten#Breaking_records
7. Biography of Jean Batten: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/batten-jean-gardner?highlight=WyJnLWFhcmIiXQ==
8. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/maylands-romford/
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Maylands

Location

Media:

Jean Batten standing next to her Gipsy Moth biplane G-AARB in April 1935 Portrait of New Zealand aviator Jean Batten standing next to her Gipsy Moth biplane G-AARB - Sydney Morning Herald and Sydney Mail (16102210758)