Incident Avro 504K G-AARV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201483

Date:Friday 2 January 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Sydenham Armstrong Payn (Junior)
Registration: G-AARV
MSN: R/R3/SP/312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK)
Destination airport:Berkesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 8.10.29 as G-AARV (C of R 2291/C of A 2816) to Sydenham Armstrong Payne Junior, Lympne Aerodrome. Lympne, Kent

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.1.31 when crashed after engine failure, near Bekesbourne Aerodrome. Canterbury, Kent. Pilot/owner Sydenham Armstrong Payn unhurt. A contemporary local newspaper report gives further details ("Dover Express" - Friday 9 January 1931)

MR. ARMSTRONG PAYN'S NARROW ESCAPE.
ADVENTURE IN AEROPLANE AT BEKESBOURNE.
Mr. Armstrong Payn, the grandson of the former Dover Coroner, who some time ago took out his flying licence at Lympne, had an exciting adventure last week at the aerodrome at Bekesbourne, recently opened as a flying school. Mr. Payn, who had just left the aerodrome, was about to fly over the cutting, which is about sixty feet deep, when he had engine trouble. His machine dipped dangerously towards the rails, and at the same moment a boat train from Dover came roaring along.

The airman brought up the nose of his aeroplane at a sharp angle, and managed to reach the opposite side of the cutting, but failed to clear some wires bordering the edge of it. They became entangled round his landing chassis, and the machine was pulled up dead, turned completely over and crashed in a field at the moment when the express flashed past.

To the astonishment of those who went to his assistance, they extricated Mr. Payn from the wrecked machine little the worse for his adventure. Mr Payn is also a racing motorist, and has had several exciting adventures in that pursuit. At the beginning of last year he descended the deep well at Dover Castle."

Registration G-AARV cancelled later in January 1931 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AARV.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jan31.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bekesbourne_Aerodrome#Accidents_and_incidents
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16581.0