Accident Douglas Boston Mk III AL268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201497

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL268
MSN: RH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:35hrs Crash-landed at RAF Tangmere after two the crew baled out. Their bodies were never located:

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Walter Douglas Wren RAF 1311983 (Officer:161678 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1943)
Navigator : Sergeant William Venn Frame RAFVR 1376982 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas William Elliott RAFVR 1058216 [Killed]

The casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AL268.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1942 AL263 88 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Long Kesh w/o
Collision with pole or wires
17 March 1942 AL718 88 Sqn RAF 0 Weston Longville NW Norwich unk