Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8388 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201498

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8388
MSN: OM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Boston W8388: Took off at 14:30 hrs for mission Ramrod 17. 26/03/1942
Hit by flak and was wrecked trying to land at RAF Thorney Island after Ramrod No.17.
Crew:
Sgt BARKER (pilot) RAF : Ok
F/Sgt ATTWOOD (Obs.) RAF : Ok
Sgt HASTINGS (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses 1942.
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1942 W8387 107 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel off Dover, Kent, England w/o
1 April 1942 AL264 107 Sqn RAF 1 east of RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk, England w/o