Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9274 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201516

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9274
MSN: MH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cowper's Cross on Ilkley Moor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft left RAF Dishforth airfield at 20:24 to undertake an operational flight to St Nazaire. The crew were unable to locate their target because of poor visibility over the target area and returned home with their bomb load as was the instruction. They did not want to bomb the French civilian population. The weather was bad on their return to England and many aircraft appear to have drifted too far west. This specific aircraft flew into high ground, thought to have been near Cowper's Cross on Ilkley Moor in the early hours of 28th March 1942 at 05:10. The aircraft caught fire on crashing and was destroyed but the crew escaped with their lives although many sustained injuries serious enough to be admitted to hospital in Ilkley.

Crew
Pilot - Sgt Donald Graham Bray - Injured
Observer - Plt Off P D Smith - Injured
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Sgt Harold Downs Reeder RAFVR/978731. Commission Gazetted 9th February 1943, Officer's number 137595) - Injured. Taken PoW 12th May 1944, 76 Sqdn Halifax MZ575.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Sgt George Hugh Whyte - Injured
Air Gunner - Plt Off John Bryce Duncan - Injured

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command Losses 1942