Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL Sport N7712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201531

Date:Sunday 19 November 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7712
MSN: 4606220
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:672 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Point Mugu Naval Air Station (KNTD), Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while following a friend performing an instructional flight, the other aircraft motioned to indicate that the student pilot had taken the flight controls, so he “broke away to the right.” He added that he began a descent in an area of known power wires and “in [his] mind’s eye, [he] had already [passed] the second of 2 sets” of power wires. He added that the airplane struck the power wires “at eye level” and then impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid power wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location