Bird strike Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9678Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201532

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Northgate Aviation Inc
Registration: N9678Q
MSN: 17265762
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte County, over Durham, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chico, CA
Destination airport:Woodland, CA (O41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the instructional night, cross-country flight, while in level flight about 3,500 ft, a bird struck the airplane and went through the windscreen. The airplane returned to the airport without further incident.
Postaccident examination revealed that the windscreen sustained substantial damage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9678Q

Location