Incident drone ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201542

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2017
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:drone
Owner/operator:University of Tokyo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The University of Tokyo Chihibu Forest, Chichibu city, Saitama prefect -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:The University of Tokyo Chihibu Forest
Destination airport:The University of Tokyo Chihibu Forest
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A drone for research operated by University of Tokyo crashed at the University of Tokyo Chichibu Forest, and caused a forest fire. Four hectares (ha) of undergrowth, out of 5.812 ha of the whole area, were burnt out. Fire continues as of the night of 21st, however, the fire fighting operation has been suspended during the night. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122025618/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171121-00050098-yom-soci

http://www.a.u-tokyo.ac.jp/english/institute/AI-UForests.html
http://www.uf.a.u-tokyo.ac.jp/chichibu/outline/gaiyo_chichibu.pdf