Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20156

Date:Saturday 20 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WA424
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5, CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: delivered 19/6/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/6/1953 when crashed on take off at RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire. The aircraft stalled on take off due to engine failure.

Although the aircraft was wrecked (written off as "damaged beyond economic repair"), the pilot appears to have escaped uninjured. Wreckage recovered and Struck Off Charge 22/6/53 as Cat. 5(c) by de Havillands, then authorised to be reduced to components and scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.111)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983 p10)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.381
5. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p.311 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
6. CFS (Central Fighter Establishment) ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2310/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163225
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
9. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf