Runway excursion Accident Christen A-1 Husky N2879T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201566

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2879T
MSN: 1009
Total airframe hrs:6276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (99CO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane to runway 25 a strong quartering tailwind caused the airplane to swerve to the left. In an attempt to arrest the swerve, the pilot applied full right rudder and right brake. As the airplane responded back to the right, the left wing impacted a fence post. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The airplane's wing strut was bent during the mishap. Approximately 23 minutes after the accident, a weather reporting station located 17 miles northeast of the accident site, reported winds from 70 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 24 knots. The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the wind gust and tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location