Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N4796K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201567

Date:Saturday 9 February 2008
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4796K
MSN: P21000323
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2772 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-15B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Telluride, CO (KTEX)
Destination airport:Carefree, AL (18AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, he thought he "had blown the left tire" followed by the airplane settling onto its left side a second or two later. The airplane veered to the left and exited the runway, subsequently coming to rest upright adjacent to the runway. Post accident examination of the landing gear revealed that the gear warning horn was inoperative due to a disconnected cable between the throttle switch and the warning horn. Further examination, to include functionality testing of the landing gear, revealed no additional anomalies that would have prevented the gear from extending to the down and locked position.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the landing gear during landing rollout for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location