Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20157

Date:Thursday 1 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WA426
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trefor, Bodffordd, Ynys Môn, 3 miles ENE of Bryngwran, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5, WA426, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 28/06/1951. Written off 1/5/1952 when engine failed in spin, and the aircraft crashlanded into a field near Trefor, Bodffordd, Ynys Môn, three miles East North-East of Bryngwran, Anglesey.
The pilot is believed to have survived with minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.243
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trefor,_Bodffordd
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bryngwran