Runway excursion Accident Rutan LongEZ N622EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201576

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan LongEZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N622EZ
MSN: 656
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA (LZU)
Destination airport:Winder, GA (WDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the airplane about 2 years prior to the accident; however, the accident flight was the first time he had flown it. On the day of the accident, the pilot performed about 2 hours of taxi testing and noted no problems with the brakes during taxi or before takeoff. He then performed a flight to a nearby airport and after landing when he applied both brakes, the left rudder/brake pedal at first functioned normally, then "sank to a stop." The aircraft veered to the right, off the edge of the runway, where it struck a runway sign before coming to rest about midfield. About 8 weeks prior to the accident, brake fluid was added to both master cylinders and the pilot performed taxi testing. During the testing, he experienced "softening of the brakes" or less resistance than normal. The pilot subsequently examined the brake system and noticed an area of brake fluid that had "lost color" and had faded from red to pink. Testing of the brake system after the accident revealed the left brake never engaged and the right brake functioned normally. An examination of the brake fluid revealed that the fluid in the line for the left brake was several shades lighter than the fluid in the line for the right brake. Examination of maintenance records revealed the airplane had accumulated 7 hours of total time.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left brake due to contamination of the brake fluid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location