Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2345G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201578

Date:Sunday 15 June 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2345G
MSN: 38-79A0501
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9604 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Destination airport:Taylor, TX (T74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on runway 17. During touchdown, the airplane bounced twice before swerving and exiting the right side of the runway. During the accident the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. Approximately 16 minutes after the accident, a weather reporting station located 13 miles northwest of the accident site, reported winds from 160 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 16 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during landing. Contributing to the accident was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location