Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N22TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201579

Date:Saturday 1 March 2008
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22TE
MSN: 0728
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (AVQ)
Destination airport:Oro Valley, AZ (57AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at the destination airport, the pilot noted that the windsock appeared to favor runway 19. The pilot reported that the approach was made with the airplane configured in a slip to compensate for a crosswind. As the airplane touched down, there was a slight bounce. During the landing rollout, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to correct the heading; however, the airplane continued off the runway and hit a culvert with a rock facing. The left main landing gear was sheared off and the airplane came to rest inverted causing structural damage to the wings, the vertical stabilizer, and rudder. According to the pilot's written statement, she received weather information via the National Weather Service and an automated report. The winds were reported to be from 280 degrees at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location