Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20159

Date:Saturday 19 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA433
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5, WA433, 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron RAF: delivered 4/7/1951. Written off (destroyed) 19/1/1952. The aircraft was the number two in a four-aircraft formation, on final approach to RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian, when, at an altitude of approximately 70 feet, the aircraft flicked over and dived into the ground. The pilot was killed

Crew of Vampire WA433:
Pilot Officer (3123317) Alan Robson, RAF (pilot, aged 21) - killed

PIlot Officer Alan Robson had been promoted to the rank of Pilot Officer on 2/12/1951, valid until 10/4/1955. However, as the official announcement in the London Gazette on 22/2/1952 correctly noted "(since deceased)" (see link #7)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.214
4. 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2676/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427048
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39474/supplement/1045/data.pdf