Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201624

Date:Monday 23 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:I./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fahrwerkshaden beim Landung infolge technische Mangel (landing gear damage at the landing as a result of technical deficiency).

Damage: <60%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Luftwaffe Survived
Bordmechaniker Gfr. A. Petert Luftwaffe Survived Wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0392C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2.dk/air/kampf/kg2.htm