Incident Blohm & Voss BV 138C-1 310026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201645

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:Blohm & Voss BV 138C-1
Owner/operator:2./Aufkl.Gr.406 Luftwaffe
Registration: 310026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trondheimsfjorden -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 January 1943 the Bv 138 C-1 WNr 310026 K6+KK of 2./406 was destroyed in a landing accident in Trondheimsfjorden but the whole crew was saved by a Fl.C.-Boot.

Crew (all wounded):
Uffz. Lothar Janz (pilot)
Lt. Dietrich Buss (observer)
Uffz. Alfred Steckel (radio operator)
Ofw. Hans Mallasch (flying engineer)
Obgfr. Johann Graf (air gunner)

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trondheimsfjord

Location