Incident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV C-FUUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201657

Date:Friday 7 October 2016
Time:18:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Canadian Warplane Heritage
Registration: C-FUUU
MSN: CCF4-4
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton Airport, ON (CYHM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (CYHM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FUUU, a Canadian Car & Foundry Co. Ltd Harvard Mk IV aircraft operated by the Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum, was landing on Runway 24 at Hamilton, ON (CYHM) when the aircraft contacted the runway surface with the landing gear retracted. The aircraft received damage to the propeller, engine, and lower fuselage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB Report#A16O0162
ex.RCAF/20213, CF-UUU.