Accident Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201669

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:79th FGp /86th FSqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadi Akarit -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during combat by ground fire. The pilot, 1st Lt Obern Leatherman, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-24/styled-26/styled-542/index.html