Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20167

Date:Friday 11 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WA459
MSN: EEP/422..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5 miles south east of RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA459, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 27/8/1951. Written off (destroyed) 11 December 1953 when engine failed (caught fire) on take-off, forcelanded four-and-a-half miles South East of RAF Valley, Anglesey, and caught fire. Aircraft burnt out, but no reported injuries to the pilot

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.153 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 435
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 9)
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt