Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9221 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201678

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9221
MSN: KN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnagill Crags on Kirby Malzaerd Moor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off from RAF Leeming in the evening for an operational flight to bomb St Nazaire, the target was not identified by many of the bombing aircraft because of thick cloud and this crew dumped their bomb load over the sea on their way home. The wind had changed direction on their way north and as they neared Yorkshire the aircraft drifted too far west and over high ground. Almost certainly flying in cloud they assumed that were over the Vale of York and descended to try and work out their position. The aircraft flew into the ground in the moors above Kirby Malzeard at around 04:00. A fire is broke out soon after it crashed and destroyed the aircraft and sadly one of the crew was killed in the incident with the other four being injured. The aircraft itself was written off but the engines were deemed reusable and given Cat.B damage. The location is widely quoted is Kirby Malzeard Moor, but this actual location is some way from the actual crash site. This term is probably used on the Am1180 crash card as technically the aircraft crashed on the moor above Kirby Malzeard rather than the actual named location. At least one member of the crew, a New Zealander, was able to find his way off the moor for help, he was probably the pilot as he was later awarded the DFC partly for his actions on this night.

Crew
Pilot - 404870 Plt Off James Arnold Harrison RNZAF - Injured
Second Pilot? - R/77304 Sgt Joseph Wallace Paul Emile Louthood RCAF - Injured
Observer - 1258650 Sgt Douglas Murton Colledge - Leeming (St John The Baptist) Churchyard Grave G2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - 745940 Flt Sgt Michael O'Donovan-Fuller - Seriously Injured
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - NZ39011 Sgt Andrew McArthur Waddell RNZAF - Injured.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command 1942