Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20168

Date:Friday 14 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: VZ877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Werdum -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (G)
Destination airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Vampire WA460 during formation break at 5,000 feet, the nose and cockpit of the aircraft struck the underside of the No.4 who was flying WA460 and crashed.
Pilot Flying Officer Geoffrey Wickham Spearman bailed out but was killed when his parachute failed to open.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm#vz877
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ