Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PT-JMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201686

Date:Thursday 23 November 2017
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JMQ
MSN: 21060247
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comunidade de Baixão Bonito, Itaituba, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Itaituba-Fazenda Água Azul Airport, PA (SNYR)
Destination airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the runway of Fazenda Água Azul (SNYR), located in the city of Itaituba, PA, bound for the Itaituba Airport (SBIH), around 8:10 p.m. (UTC), with one pilot and three passengers on board.
According to reports, eight minutes before landing in SBIH, crossing 4,500ft in descending procedure, the engine quit.
The aircraft crashed into a tree and hit the ground in an area of forest close to the community of Baixão Bonito, on Pimental Road, 17 NM from SBIH.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the three passengers left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/monomotor-com-quatro-ocupantes-cai-em-area-de-assentamento-entre-trairao-e-itaituba/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1994 PT-JMQ Apiacás, MT