Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20176

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK338
MSN: GB-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK338/O: Took off at 14:07 hrs for a Bombing mission over Eindhoven (NL). 01/05/1943
Crashed alsmost immediately at 14:13 hrs about 1 mile west of RAF Marham.
Crew:
F/O (NZ401791) Onslow Waldo THOMPSON DFM (pilot) RNZAF: killed
F/O (133536) Wallace James HORNE DFC (obs) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1251846 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.CWGC
5.VBS Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1942 DK297 105 Sqn RAF 0 Blauwhoeve (Malle) - Abdijlaan (Brecht), province of Antwerp. w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK338 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm