Wirestrike Accident Air Command Commander N52910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201831

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1999
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Air Command Commander
Owner/operator:Robert I. Grove
Registration: N52910
MSN: RIG1
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre Hall, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane took off and flew around a witness's house. It then headed toward the northwest, and collided with a nearby power line. The pilot stated that the last thing he remembered was being blinded by the sun.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line. A factor was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA053

Location