Accident Cessna 150M N704BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201839

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1999
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Tevis Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N704BF
MSN: 15078476
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8036 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chanute, KS (17KS)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after flying for 2.5 hours, he decided to land at an airport near Champaign, Illinois, and missed the airport due to the wind. The pilot stated that he then diverted to Paxton, Illinois, and after six attempts was unable to locate the airport. The pilot stated that the airplane ran out of fuel and he declared an emergency. An off airport landing was made into a plowed farm field 2.5 miles west of the Paxton Airport. The forced landing was made on a heading of 020 degrees. A weather report for a reporting station located 27 nautical miles and 190 degrees from the accident site reported winds from 180 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 26 knots. The left wing fuel tank contained no fuel and the right wing fuel tank contained less than one cupful of fuel. Examination of the airplane revealed no other anomalies.

Probable Cause: the inadequate preflight planning by the pilot in command and the exhaustion of usable fuel. Factors were the tailwind landing condition and the rough terrain at the landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA081

Location