Hard landing Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20184

Date:Friday 7 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:249 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deversoir -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deversoir, Egypt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA596, 249 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/8/1953 when Swung in heavy landing & lost wheel.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.398
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA