Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20187

Date:Monday 28 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA606
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fayid, Suez Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Fayid, Egypt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor WA606: Written off 28/ 4/1952 when sideslipped into ground on approach to RAF Fayid, Egpyt and caught fire on impact. No fatalites or caualties reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 241
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA