Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20191

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus (NIC/LCNC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T7, WA617, 208 Squadron, RAF: delivered 19/10/1949. Written off 29/05/1951, Undershot landing at RAF Nicosia, Cyprus. Damaged Beyond Repair when undercarriage leg collapsed. No reported injuries to the crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.142
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA