Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20192

Date:Monday 8 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: WA621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA621, 226 OCU, RAF: delivered 20/10/1949. Written off 8/9/1952 when crashed in a landing accident at RAF Stradishall, Suffollk. On rejoining the circuit at RAF Stradishall, the pilot could not get the port undercarriage to lock down. After several attempts to get the port undercarriage leg to lock down, with the aircraft running low on fuel, the pilot decided to make a landing on the grass at RAF Stradishall on the nosewheel and starboard undercarriage leg only.

The cause of the undercarriage jamming was later attributed to an incorrectly adjusted tie rod. Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond economic repair), the crew seem to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 288
3. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA