Accident Cessna 172N N737MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201937

Date:Friday 26 February 1999
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ken Marson Aero Club
Registration: N737MJ
MSN: 69528
Total airframe hrs:2735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Destination airport:(19N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the certified flight instructor noticed an increase in ground speed. The airplane began to float and touched down with 660 feet of runway remaining. Maximum braking was applied and the flaps were retracted to the 10 degree position. The airplane ran off the end of the runway, striking a fence before coming to rest on a railroad track.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's failure to obtain the proper touch down point on the runway, and failure to perform a go-around. A factor relating to the accident was a sudden wind shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA066