Accident Rutan Long-Ez N96LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201953

Date:Thursday 11 February 1999
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-Ez
Owner/operator:Lee S. Harvard
Registration: N96LH
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X05)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was about 1/3 of the way down the runway on takeoff when he noticed that the canopy might not be closed. He aborted the takeoff and about 3/4 of the way down the runway, the wheel brakes became effective. He turned off the runway into the grass and the main landing gear grabbed. The aircraft turned sideways and then rolled over to an inverted position, coming to rest on a taxiway.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to insure the canopy was closed prior to takeoff resulting in an aborted takeoff, overheating of the brakes, and a roll over when the aircraft was turned off the runway into the grass in an attempt to stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA077

Location