Accident Monocoupe Aircraft 90A N11760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201959

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Monocoupe Aircraft 90A
Owner/operator:Paisano Inc.
Registration: N11760
MSN: A-689
Year of manufacture:1934
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 14, the right wing of the tailwheel-equipped airplane lifted, and the right main landing gear came off the ground. The airline transport rated pilot reported that the application of full right aileron had no effect 'due to calm winds and aircraft being slowed down.' The pilot stated that the aircraft 'never departed heading.' However, damage to the airplane and skid marks and scrapes on the runway indicated the airplane swerved to the right, the left main landing gear folded under the fuselage, and the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot reported the winds were calm. Recorded winds 30 minutes before the accident were from 230 degrees at 7 to 9 knots (right crosswind). Recorded winds 30 minutes after the accident were calm to variable at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA087

Location